Privacy Policy

  • 1

    WE ARE COMMITTED TO YOUR PRIVACY:
    Your privacy is important to us which is why we are committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.). We value our customers and Sol Sana understands the importance of the confidential handling of your personal information. The information you provide to us will be handled securely and sensitively with the utmost regard for your privacy.

  • 2

    HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION:
    We may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number, email address, gender, birth date and credit card details when you knowingly provide us with information, such as when you place an order online.

    We also collect personal information from you when you connect with one of our social media profiles on Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and/or Instagram. Information collected via social media will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as well as the Privacy Policies of the relevant social media organizations (to the extent to which they apply to how your information is treated by us).

    We may also occasionally receive information about you from third parties where you have previously provided consented to that third party to provide your information to other direct marketing companies, or that third party is a friend that has recommended you to us. When we receive such information we will contact you once to see if you are interested in our services and if you do not respond, your information will not be recorded. Further, you may submit a request to us directly to not contact you in the future in accordance with our “Opt Out” section below.

  • 3

    HOW WE USE INFORMATION:
    We may use the personal information that you submit to us to store and process that information to provide and improve our services. We may disclose this information to our affiliated companies both in Australia and overseas. We may disclose this information to our suppliers, contractors, agents for the purpose of providing the goods and services that you have ordered and/or requested. We may also occasionally send you offers or information on goods or services that we consider will be of interest to you. We may also allow that information to be given to third parties for a similar purpose unless you have clearly indicated that this is not to occur.

    Personal information that you submit to us including your name, address, telephone number and other information you may provide, may be disclosed to a third party:

    • to meet the purpose for which it was submitted; or
    • for the purpose of processing and delivering your request; or
    • we have your consent to share the information; or
    • if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information; or
    • if your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter, to that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes.
  • 4

    ACCESS & ACCURACY:
    We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect from you and the information we use is accurate and up to date, and stored in a secure environment, accessed only by authorised persons. We will also limit the collection and use of consumer information to the minimum we require in order for us to carry out our business and provide you with the level of service you deserve.

  • 5

    OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE:
    We may share your information with overseas entities. However, we will only do so with entities that have agreed to uphold this Privacy Policy and to be bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.)

  • 6

    OPT-OUT:
    As noted previously occasionally we are able to offer you new products/services from other reputable direct marketing companies. To ensure privacy, the other company cannot record your name and address unless you respond to their offer. If in spite of this safeguard if you do not want to receive any information of special offers or new products, and would like to be removed either from our mailing list or have your name restricted to Sol Sana catalogue mailings only please advise us sending us an e-mail to the Sol Sana team at contact@sol-sana.com.

    Under the Australian Privacy Principles we will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold. Should you wish to access your personal information, please contact the Sol Sana team at contact@sol-sana.com. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part. If you know that some of your information has changed (e.g. if you changed your address), please contact us by e-mail at contact@sol-sana.com so we can make the change.

    If you wish to lodge a complaint regarding how your personal information is being handled, please contact us by e-mail at contact@sol-sana.com. The Sol Sana team will endeavour to respond to your concerns as soon as possible.

  • 7

    E-MAIL ADDRESSES:
    You may provide us with your e-mail address. We will only ever use your email address so that we can:
    1. contact you about your order or answer a query
    2. send you exciting special offers from time to time.

    If you wish not to receive e-mails you may unsubscribe from the option using the facility on any e-mail sent or by contacting us on the information listed above. Your e-mail address is private and Sol Sana will never sell it to third parties.

    More information about the Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

  • 8

    SECURITY:
    We also value the privacy and security of your online purchases and use the latest encryption software on our site. All information on our website is processed securely with GeoTrust™. All personal information is encrypted using the best Secure Server Software (SSL) available. This GeoTrust™ Guarantee ensures that you never have to worry about personal detail or identity theft while shopping with Sol Sana online. We also guarantee that every transaction you make on our web site will be safe. Our partner gateways which process credit card payments are the safest available and all card details are encrypted in their payment gateways. we use a Paypal gateway called Braintree where, your payments are safely processed through. For all customers choosing PayPal as their payment type, PayPal is fully committed to protecting the privacy of all of your personal information, as well as information related to your transactions. PayPal does not share any of your personal information. PayPal only provides us with the information necessary to communicate with you effectively and to successfully complete your order. PayPal does NOT show us your credit card number or your account details.

    Sol Sana is fully committed to your online safety which means our third parties guarantee that you pay nothing if unauthorised charges are made to your card as a result of shopping at with Sol Sana on the Internet.

  • 9

    COOKIES:
    A “Cookie” is a piece of information that our web server may send to your computer or device when you visit our website. The Cookie is stored on your computer or device, but does not give us any information about your computer or device.

    A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive or device, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen, or device settings or preferences to learn more.

  • 10

    CLICKSTREAM DATA:
    Each time you visit our website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address.

    We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how our website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our website performance.